Biography

Awards & Nominations:

  • 2008 – Monte-Carlo TV Festival, Golden Nymph (Nomination) – Television Films – Best Performance by an Actress
    (Secret Life – 2007) (TV)
  • 2011 – British Independent Film Awards (Nomination) – Most Promising Newcomer (Submarine – 2010)
  • 2012 – London Critics Circle Film Awards, ALFS Award (Nomination) – Young British Performer of the Year (Submarine – 2010)
  • 2014 – BBC Teen Awards (Nomination) – Best British Actor
Date Of Birth: 9 June 1991
Gender: Female
Birth Name: Yasmine El-Iraki [sic]
Place of Birth: Camberwell , District of Lambeth, London, England
Hair Colour: Dark Brown
Eye Colour: Brown
Height: 5’4″ (163cm)
Accents & Dialects: American-Standard, RP native, Welsh-Standard
Biography: Yasmin started acting when she was just four years old when an agent from a children’s modelling agency spotted her in a park. Her first job was appearing in a McVities biscuit commercial.During the next few years, Yasmin modelled for ASDA’s George clothing alongside commercials both in the UK and overseas. She gained a place at Ravenscourt Theatre School where she had her first chance to show her singing ability by playing the part of Crosette in Les Misrables at the Palace Theatre. This earned her a nomination as Best Performer in the Annual Childrens Entertainment Awards.She had her first film role at an early age in Wondrous Oblivion (2003) and played the adorable tooth fairy in Tooth. Her first regular television stint was in the children’s series The Mysti Show, but she is best known for her work on the Doctor Who spin-off The Sarah Jane Adventures. She took a break from acting to complete her school exams but Yasmin’s many fans were pleased to see her return to the big screen in the acclaimed Richard Ayoade film Submarine. Following this, Yasmin starred in a short film, Spoof or Die, along side Michael Smiley and Ryan McPartland, as well appearing in three seasons of the BBC situation comedy Pramface and Richard Ayoade’s second feature The Double. She has also co-starring alongside Scott Chambers in Chicken and is currently in E4’s brand new drama Glue.
Representation: CURTIS BROWN GROUP LTD
Haymarket House,
5th Floor,
28-29 Haymarket,
London SW1Y 4SP
Phone: 020-7393 4400
Fax: 020-7393 4401E-mail: actorsagents@curtisbrown.co.uk
WWW: www.curtisbrown.co.uk
On-line Presence: WWW: curtisbrown.co.uk/yasmin-paige
  • Yasmin attended ICS Skola (International Community School) in London
  • Yasmin has an older brother named Tariq Jordan
  • Yasmin is currently studying English Literature at University in London
  • Yasmin’s mother was born in Salford, Manchester *
  • Yasmin’s father is Egyptian *

* Not confirmed from a relevant source

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: